HOMECRAFT CHAMPION EXHIBITOR

The adult exhibitor winning the highest number of points.

Exhibitor must win a prize in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES. First prize winners in 2016 and 2017 are not eligible.

The top exhibitor will have their name engraved on the “Janet Orr Perpetual Plaque” as well as a special prize to be determined before the Fair. The winner will also receive a plaque donated by the Schomberg Agricultural Society.

 

RUNNER UP

The exhibitor winning the second highest number of points must win a prize in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES to be eligible.

 

CHAMPION COOK – CULINARY ARTS

The Exhibitor with the highest points will have their name engraved on the Champion Cook Perpetual Plaque donated by Grainne Malcolm & receive a plaque donated by the Schomberg Agricultural Society. NOTE: 1st prize winners of 2016 & 2017 are not eligible.

NEW EXHIBITOR

A special prize will be awarded to the new exhibitor with the highest points in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES. Please mark the outside of your entry tag “new exhibitor”.

 

2017 HOMECRAFT WINNERS

Homecraft Champion:             Rick Westgarth, Guelph

Runner-Up:                             Jan Pinkerton, Schomberg

Champion Cook:                     Rick Westgarth, Guelph

Runner-Up:                             Jill Watts-Hayward, Schomberg

New Exhibitor with high points:     Gordon Hayward, Brantford

Jr Champion age 4 and under:      Braxton Rice, Powassan

Runners-Up:                           Chloe Caruk Schomberg & Nathan Nieforth, Barrie

Jr Champions ages 5 & 6:       Paul Ruthven, Schomberg, &

Alice Cathro, Newmarket

Jr Champion ages 7 & 8:         Danya Orr, Tottenham

Runner-Up:                             Kyla Ruthven, Schomberg,

Jr Champ age 9 & 10:             Jayme Orr, Tottenham

Runner-Up:                             Justin Caruk, Schomberg

Jr Champion age 11 & 12       Emilie Loopstra, Schomberg

Runner-Up:                              Ava Quattrociocchi, Schomberg

Jr Champion age 13 & 17:       Sara Hayward, Schomberg,

Runner-Up:                              Nicole Hayward, Schomberg

Linda Jessop Junior Culinary Award: Mary Servos, Schomberg

 

Prizes for Junior winners and runners-up provided by the York Region Milk Board, Jack Orr and Bev Donaldson, Grainne Malcolm

 

Champion Hand Quilt:             Marilyn Graham, Orangeville

Res Champion Hand Quilt:      Joy Theriault, Schomberg

Champion Machine Quilt:        Julie Wheeler, Schomberg

Res Champion Machine Quilt:                  Marilyn Graham, Orangeville

Amateur Art high points:          Rick Westgarth, Guelph

Antiques high points:               Joanne Smith, Schomberg

Crafts & Hobbies high points: Jan Pinkerton, Schomberg

Horticulture high points:           Rick Westgarth, Guelph

Doris Hughes Memorial Plaque: Rebeccah Kennedy, Tottenham

Needlework high points:          Sue Bennett, Erin

Photography:                           Bev Donaldson, Nobleton

Photography, New exhibitor high points: Jessica Davies, Alliston