Junior Division – Classes 34-42

////Junior Division – Classes 34-42
Junior Division – Classes 34-422018-11-30T12:08:31+00:00

CLASSES 34 – 42

Chair: Stephanie McKinley…..stmckinley@hotmail.com

Committee: Emily McKinley, Lucy McKinley, Melba McKinley, Gail McKinley

 

THIS YEAR’S THEME:

“Country Roots & Cowboy Boots”

 

  • Exhibits may be brought to the Community Hall on Thurs. from 7-9 p.m. or Friday morning from 8.30 to 11.30 a.m.
  • All rules at the beginning of the Homecraft section apply
  • No entry fee is required in this section but ALL ENTRANTS MUST HAVE AN EXHIBITOR NUMBER available from the Junior Division chairperson or at the Hall or call Grainne at 905-939-2026
  • Yellow, blue, or white tags that say “Schomberg” may be used for entries
  • Plaques will be awarded to each champion in each class/age group
  • Prizes for all sections, except Specials and O.A.A.S. Competitions:

Prizes: 1st – $4.00, 2nd – $3.50, 3rd – $3.00

 

CLASS 34: SECTIONS 1-4

Ages 4 and under

 

CRAFTS & HOBBIES

  1. Decorate a non-perishable food item which will be donated to the King Food Bank following the fair. Please wrap the container prior to decorating it so that the wrapper can be removed prior to donation.
  2. A page from your colouring book.
  3. Decorate one cookie
  4. Any item you are proud of which you have made yourself.

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Section 34 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 34 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.

 

CLASS 35: SECTIONS 1-4

Ages 5 and 6

 

  1. Decorate 3 cookies
  2. Grow anything from a seed
  3. Make a necklace out of cereal
  4. Any item you are proud of which you made by yourself

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 35 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 35 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor in class 35 receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.

CLASS 36: SECTIONS 1-5

Ages 7 and 8

 

  1. Grow a bean from a seed
  2. Any item you are proud of which you made by yourself
  3. A piece of jewellery you have made
  4. Write an acrostic poem using the letters S C H O M B E R G
  5. Decorate 3 cupcakes

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 36 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 36 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor in class 36 receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.

 

 

CLASS 37: SECTIONS 1-5

Ages 9 – 10

 

  1. Bake your own favorite muffins (please provide 3 on a plate covered in wrap)
  2. Grow a vegetable from a seed
  3. Any item you are proud of which you made by yourself
  4. A watercolour painting you have done
  5. An acrylic/oil painting you have done

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 37 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 37 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor in class 37 receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.

 

CLASS 38 SECTIONS 1 – 6

AGES 11 – 12

 

  1. Any item you are proud of which you made by yourself
  2. A photograph you have taken of the countryside in King Township (max size 5” x 6”)
  3. Grow a vegetable from a seed
  4. A watercolour painting
  5. Acrylic/Oil painting
  6. Rice Krispy Squares (please provide 3 on a plate covered in wrap)

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 38 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 38 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor in class 38 receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.

 

CLASS 39 SECTIONS 1 – 6

Ages 13 – 17

 

  1. Make a picture out of seeds
  2. A photograph you have taken of the countryside in King Township (Maximum size 8.5” x 11” total)
  3. A water colour painting
  4. An acrylic/oil painting
  5. 5. Any item you are proud of which you made by yourself
  6. Your favorite squares (please provide 3 on a plate covered in wrap)

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 39 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by an exhibitor in class 39 receives a $25 cash prize donated by Jack Orr.
  3. Second most points by an exhibitor in class 39 receives a $15 cash prize donated by Jack Orr

 

 

CLASS 40 – 41:

O.A.A.S. Competitions

For DISTRICT and PROVINCIAL competitions,

please visit www.ontariofairs.ca

 

 

40: YOUTH POSTER COMPETITION

Schomberg Fair Competition

PRIZES: 1ST – $4.00, 2ND – 3.50, 3RD – $3.00

  1. Junior – up to and including Grade 4
  2. Intermediate – Grades 5 through 8, inclusive
  3. Senior – Grades 9 through 12, inclusive

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CLASSES

 

  • MUST BE HAND DRAWN
  • Theme: Promoting Schomberg Agricultural Spring Fair. Name and date of the fair must be clearly shown. Must be hand drawn.
  • POSTER SIZE:

Minimum – 8.5” x 11” (23 x 28cm), without border

Maximum – 11” x 17” (28 x 44cm), without border

  • Each entry must be mounted on a card stock or Bristol board and have a 2” border on all sides Name of Fair (Schomberg), District (5), contact person (fair manager, Cathy D’Alessandro), owner of poster and school must be clearly labeled on back.
  • Posters not conforming to criteria will not be judged
WOULD YOU LIKE TO VOLUNTEEER AT THE FAIR THIS YEAR? OR JOIN THE SCHOMBERG AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY?

PLEASE CONTACT US AT: manager@schombergfair.com

OR AT 905-939-8283

 

 

JUDGING CRITERIA

According To O.A.A.S Judging Standards

  1. Overall appearance – 20 points
  2. Attract and hold attention – 30 points
  3. Competition theme is clear – 40 points
  4. Quality of materials/end product – 10points

 

SCHOMBERG FAIR COMPETITION

PRIZES: 1ST – $4.00, 2ND – 3.50, 3RD – $3.00

 

 

CLASS 41:

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE COMPETITION

 

Open to all Youth ages 10 – 15 years

(as of December 31 of current year)

 

  • Plain chocolate chips with no nuts
  • 8 cookies on firm, disposable plate in a plastic bag
  • Cookies to be no larger than 3” (6.75cm) and not smaller than 2” (5cm”)

 

 

CLASS 42:

JUNIOR DIVISION – SPECIALS

These specials are open to all age groups.

 

  1. ROBIN HOOD FLOUR: BEST LUNCH BOX SNACK

Best homemade squares or bars. Judging will be based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity; Proof of purchase and recipe must accompany entry. – 1st PRIZE $25 product certificate, 2nd PRIZE $10.00 product certificate

  1. POSTER – 2018 Fair Theme “Country Roots & Cowboy Boots” on 1/2 sheet of Bristol board – PRIZE $10.00