Special Prizes

Special Prizes2022-04-12T12:12:38+00:00

HOMECRAFT

CLASSES 27 – 42

**NEW THIS YEAR** Due to renovations to the community hall, this year’s homecraft display has been relocated to the Trisan Center, 25 Dillane Drive, Schomberg. A shuttle bus will be available through the weekend to transport you back and forth.

THE HOMECRAFT HALL WILL BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Saturday 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Sunday 11:00 PM to 4:00 PM

The Hall will re-open on Sunday at 4:30 PM

FOR EXHIBITORS ONLY to pick up their exhibits

Entry forms available online at www.schombergfair.com or contact:

Chair Chris Somerville……. 905-939-7795

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING

for providing our Homecraft division prizes to the 2019 Winners

ACH Foods

Alliston Yarns & Crafts

Barb Niemeyer

Bernardin of Canada

Bev Donaldson

Bolton Florist

BTN Nurseries

Christine Munshaw

Chris Somerville

Clarke & Joanne Smith

Coats and Clark Canada

Country Concessions, Cookstown

Country Fair Baking Contests

Ed Mahon, Stouffville

Fabricland

HairTique, Schomberg

Home Hardware, Tottenham

Janet and Jack Orr

Kathleen Gorsline

Linda Baker

Linda Jessop

Malcom Family

Mary Maxim, Paris

Michael Casey

Monica Duggan

Northcott Fabrics, Vaughan

Pioneer Honey, Schomberg

Port Soiree Restaurant

Quilters Nook, Schomberg

Red Heart Yarns

Seasons Floral Studio

Schomberg Sheet Metal

Scottish Nook, Schomberg

Scruffy Duck, Schomberg

Shear Pleasure Salon, Bolton

Skyview Lanes, Bolton

Smucker Foods of Canada

SnippitySnip Salon, Bolton

South Simcoe Master Gardeners

Spinrite Yarns, Listowel

Subway, Schomberg

Suzanne Malcolm-Plue

Teresa Slade

The Quilt Store, Newmarket

Tim Horton’s Schomberg

York Region Milk Board

SPECIAL PRIZES

HOMECRAFT CHAMPION EXHIBITOR

The adult exhibitor winning the highest number of points.

Exhibitor must win a prize in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES. First prize winners in 2018 and 2019 are not eligible.

The top exhibitor will have their name engraved on the “Janet Orr Perpetual Plaque” as well as a special prize to be determined before the Fair. The winner will also receive a plaque donated by the Schomberg Agricultural Society.

RUNNER UP

The exhibitor winning the second highest number of points must win a prize in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES to be eligible.

CHAMPION COOK – CULINARY ARTS

The Exhibitor with the highest points will have their name engraved on the Champion Cook Perpetual Plaque donated by Grainne Malcolm & receive a plaque donated by the Schomberg Agricultural Society. NOTE: 1st prize winners of 2018 & 2019 are not eligible.

NEW EXHIBITOR

A special prize will be awarded to the new exhibitor with the highest points in at least THREE DIFFERENT CLASSES. Please mark the outside of your entry tag “new exhibitor”.

2019 HOMECRAFT WINNERS

Homecraft Champion: Jan Pinkerton, Schomberg

Runner-Up: Bev Donaldson, Collingwood

Champion Cook: Norma Jean Frans, Schomberg

Runner-Up: Rick Westgarth, Guelph

New Exhibitor/hi pts : Cindy Haddow, Collingwood

Jr Champ.age 4 and under: Makenna Rice,Powassan

Runner-Up: Jade Cameron, Fenelon Falls

Jr Champs ages 5 & 6: Ethan Tyers, Toronto

Runner-Up: Braxton Rice, Powassan

Jr Champ ages 7 & 8: Leah Munroe, Pottageville

Runner-Up: Ruthie Gilan, Toronto

Jr Champ age 9 & 10: Maya WeineckeTottenham

Runners-Up: Danya Orr, Tottenham

Jr Champ age 11 & 12 Emma Dalziel, Rich. Hill

Jayme Orr, Tottenham

Jr Champ age 13 & 17: Emilie Loopstra, Schom.

Runner-Up: Simon Boutin, Schom.

Alexis Dalziel, Rich Hill

Linda Jessop Jr. Culinary Award:

Emilie Loopstra, Schom.

Prizes for Junior winners and runners-up provided by the York Region Milk Board, Jack Orr, Bev Donaldson

Champ Hand Quilt: Marilyn Graham, Orangeville

Res Champion Hand Quilt: Julie Wheeler, Schom.

Champ Machine Quilt: Judy MacLeod, Orangeville

Reserve Champ Machine Quilt: Marylin Graham, Orangeville

Amateur Art high points: Elvira Sloan, Zephyr

Antiques high points: Joanne Smith, Schomberg

Crafts & Hobbies high pts: Jan Pinkerton, Schom.

Horticulture high pts: Rick Westgarth, Guelph

Doris Hughes Memorial Plaque: Eleonore Schmied, Schomberg

Needlework high pts: Jan Pinkerton, Schomberg

Photography high points: Enzo Villa, Caledon East

Myrna Morehouse, Schomberg

New Exhibitor Photography High Points: Charlie Sferrazza, Schomberg