Junior Division

Junior Division2022-04-18T18:05:26+00:00

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASSES 34 – 42

Chair: Melba Schwartz…………647-228-4578

Co-Chair: Sara Wray…………..416-455-0232

Committee: Emily McKinley, Lucy McKinley, Gail McKinley

THIS YEAR’S THEME:

“Celebrating our Community Heroes”

  • Exhibits may be brought to the Community Hall on Thurs. from 7-9 p.m. or Friday morning from 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
  • All rules at the beginning of the Homecraft section apply
  • No entry fee is required in this section, but ALL ENTRANTS MUST HAVE AN EXHIBITOR NUMBER available when dropping off exhibits.
  • Yellow, blue, or white tags that say “Schomberg” may be used for entries. Tags can be downloaded and printed from our website
  • Plaques will be awarded to each champion in each class/age group…classes 34 – 39
  • Prizes for all section champions will be awarded, except Specials and O.A.A.S. Competitions:

Prizes: 1st – $4.00, 2nd – $3.50, 3rd – $3.00

CLASS 34: SECTIONS 1-4

Ages 4 and under

  1. Draw a tree
  2. A page from your colouring book
  3. Decorate one cookie
  4. Anything you’ve made that you are proud of

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 34 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by exhibitor in class 34 receives $25.00 prize donated by Jack Orr
  3. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 34 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 35: SECTIONS 1-4

Ages 5 and 6

  1. Draw your favorite farm animal
  2. Grow anything of your choice from a seed
  3. decorate one cookie
  4. Anything you’ve made that you are proud of

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 35 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by exhibitor in Class 35 receives $25.00 prize donated by Jack Orr
  3. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 35 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 36: SECTIONS 1-5

Ages 7 and 8

  1. Draw a farm
  2. Grow a bean from a seed
  3. make your favorite no-bake snack food
  4. Anything you have made that you are proud of

 

  1. Make something out of something old/recycled
  2. Most points by exhibitor in Class 36 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  3. Most points by exhibitor in Class 36 receives $25.00 prize donated by Jack Orr 101. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 36 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 37: SECTIONS 1-6

Ages 9 – 10

  1. One photograph of a farm gate
  2. A watercolour painting
  3. Grow a vegetable from a seed
  4. Make your favourite cookies (please provide 3 on a plate covered in wrap)
  5. Anything you have made that you are very proud of
  6. Draw a picture of your hero and describe why they are your hero

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 37 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by exhibitor in Class 37 receives $25.00 prize donated by Jack Orr
  3. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 37 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 38 SECTIONS 1 – 6

AGES 11 – 12

  1. A photograph of a farm gate
  2. Acrylic/oil painting
  3. A watercolour painting
  4. Grow a vegetable form a seed
  5. Make your favourite muffins (pleaseprovide 3 on a plate covered in wrap)
  1. Anything you’ve made that you are proud of

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 38 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board
  2. Most points by exhibitor in Class 38 receives $25.00 prize donated by Jack Orr
  3. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 38 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 39 SECTIONS 1 – 6

Ages 13 – 17

  1. Create a picture out of seeds 2. A photograph of the countryside including a fence
  2. A watercolour painting 4. An acrylic/oil painting 5. Make your favourite snack using at least one ingredient made or grown locally
  3. Anything you’ve made that you are proud of

 

  1. Most points by exhibitor in Class 39 receives a prize donated by York Region Milk Board 100. Most points by exhibitor in Class 30 receives $25.00 donated by Jack Orr 101. 2nd most points by exhibitor in Class 39 receives $15.00 prize donated by Jack Orr

CLASS 40 – 41:

O.A.A.S. Competitions

For DISTRICT and PROVINCIAL competitions,

please visit www.ontariofairs.ca

40: YOUTH POSTER COMPETITION

SCHOMBERG FAIR COMPETITION

PRIZES: 1ST $4.00, 2ND 3.50, 3RD $3.00

  1. Junior – up to and including Grade 4
  2. Intermediate – Grades 5 through 8, inclusive
  3. Senior – Grades 9 through 12, inclusive

CRITERIA FOR ALL CLASSES

  • MUST BE HAND DRAWN
  • Theme: Promoting Schomberg Agricultural Spring Fair. Name and date of the fair must be clearly shown. Must be hand drawn.
  • POSTER SIZE:

 

Minimum – 8.5” x 11” (22 x 28cm), without border

Maximum – 11” x 17” (28 x 44cm), without border

  • Each entry must be mounted on a card stock or Bristol board & have a 2” (5.5cm) border on all 4 sides, Name of Fair (Schomberg), District (5), contact person (fair manager, Cathy Pezzo), owner of poster (exhibitor) and school must be clearly labeled on back.
  • Posters not conforming to criteria will not be judged

 

JUDGING CRITERIA

According To O.A.A.S Judging Standards

  1. Overall appearance – 20 points
  2. Attract and hold attention – 30 points
  3. Competition theme is clear – 40 points
  4. Quality of materials/end product –

10points

 

SCHOMBERG

FAIR COMPETITION

Class 41

PRIZES: 1ST $4.00, 2ND $3.50, 3RD $3.00

CLASS 41:

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE COMPETITION

Open to all Youth ages 10 – 15 years

(as of December 31, of current year)

  • Plain chocolate chips with no nuts
  • 8 cookies on firm, disposable plate in a plastic bag
  • Cookies to be no larger than 3” (6.75cm) and not smaller than 2” (5cm”)

 

CLASS 42:

JUNIOR DIVISION – SPECIAL

These specials are open to all age groups.

  1. POSTER – 2022 Fair Theme “Celebrating our Community Heroes” on 1/2 sheet of Bristol board.

 

One prize only: $10.00