May 24 to May 27, 2018

The Schomberg Agricultural Spring Fair runs from May 24th until May 27th and is home to a wide range of events that the whole family will enjoy. Whether it’s farm animals, crafts, delicious homecookin’ or great country music that interest you, the Schomberg Fair is Ontario’s best way to experience friendly, good old country hospitality and learn about the issues that define agricultural life.

(events subject to change without notice, please check here closer to the fair dates)

Click the tab links to view each day.

Thursday May 24th

Free Admission

5:00 “World’s Finest Shows” Midway opens – Toonie Day!! Every ride costs only a toonie!

Friday May 25th

(Homecraft Hall Closed)

4:00 Gates Open
4:00 World’s Finest Midway opens
5:30 Mini Horse Demonstration (SR)
6:00 Ragwax  (MS)
7:00 Butter  (MS)
7:30 Demolition Derby (PIT)
8:00 Tom Walker Project (MS)(MS)
10:00 Jabberwock(MS)

Saturday May 26th

9:00 Gates open
10:00 Draught Horse Show (SR)
11:00 Midway opens
11:00 Community Hall opens
11:00 Grand Parade
12:00 Opening Ceremonies (MS)
12:00 Bavarian Garden opens Featuring: Mike Ruby (MT)
1:00 Sheep Herding Demo (SE)
1:00 DooDoo the Clown (MS)
1:30 Children’s pedal pull (TAR)
1:45 Aaron Matthews (MS)
2:00 Jason Thorne FMX (TRK)
3:00 Purdy School of Marital Arts (MS)
3:30 Sheep Herding Demo (SE)
4:15 Jason Thorne FMX (TRK)
7:00 Bavarian Garden re-opens Featuring: Bill Nadeau (MT)
5:30 Sheep Herding Demo (SE)
6:00 Derek & Vicky (MS)
6:30 Jason Thorne FMX (TRK)
7:00 Kathryn Stasiuk (MS)
8:00  Johnny Cobra (MS)
9:00 Meet the Blue (MS)

Sunday May 27th

8:00 Lion’s Pancake Breakfast (MT)
10:00 Rabbit & Cavy Show (TT)
10:30 4H Dairy Clip & Fit (SR)
10:30 Aaron Matthews (MS)
11:00 DooDoo the Clown (MS)
11:00 Midway opens
11:00 Community Hall opens (CH)
11:00 Junior Beef Cattle Show (SR)
11:00 Junior Dairy Cattle Show (SR)
11:30 Family Fun Events (SE)
12:00 Baby Show registration (MT)
1:00  Baby Show (TK)
1:00 Beef Cattle Show (SR)
1:15 Pet & Mutt Show registration (MS)
1:30 Pet & Mutt Show (MS)
2:00 Jason Thorne FMX (TRK)
2:00 King City Jr. Jazz Band (MS)
2:30 King City Blue Grass Ensemble (MS)
3:00 King City Sr. Jazz Band (MS)
4:00 Homecraft Awards (CH)

 

Legend

SR = Show Ring

NT= Small Tent North End of Grounds

MS = Main Stage

CH= Community Hall off Main Street

HC= Arena

MT= Main Tent Central Grounds

TK=Track South End

Tar=Tarmac in front of Arena

TC= Tennis Courts

SR = Show Ring North End of Grounds

 

Download the printable event schedule for 2018 pdf (PDF 488kB)